Timor-Leste statistics

Official statistics for Timor-Leste, with sources: national population, income and prices, plus tables of population, age, income for 13 states/provinces. Every number comes with the location of the original file from the government office or international organization and the date it was fetched.

See Timor-Leste on the 3D map and trace numbers to the original sources

National figures

IndicatorValueYearSource
Population1.44 million people2026UN World Population Prospects 2024
People aged 15–34543,488 people2026UN World Population Prospects 2024
Median age22.09 years old2026UN World Population Prospects 2024
Share of people living in cities28.79 %2025World Bank WDI
Household consumption per 1 person (price-adjusted)2,444 International dollars2024Calculated
GDP per 1 person (price-adjusted)4,809 International dollars2025World Bank WDI
Total household consumption (price-adjusted)3.42 billion International dollars2024World Bank WDI
Inflation (1 year)0.43 %2025World Bank WDI
Economic growth (1 year)6.98 %2025World Bank WDI
Share of people using the internet35 %2021UN SDG
International visitors97,000 people2024Asian Development Bank KIDB
Income inequality (Gini coefficient)28.7 2014World Bank WDI
Unemployment rate1.59 %2025World Bank WDI

Figures by state/province (13 states/provinces)

Sorted by population. “―” means there is no figure, or the figure is not published here because its terms of use are unclear.

states/provincesPopulation
people · 2022
Population per 1km² (population density)
people/km² · 2022
Share of people aged 0–14
% · 2022
Share of people aged 65+
% · 2022
Prosperity: share of people in the nation's richest 1/5
% (of people in the area) · 2016
Dili Municipality364,423994.133.272.6959.8
Ermera Municipality141,538184.438.754.934.1
Baucau Municipality127,21984.734.598.0812.6
Bobonaro Municipality99,88472.635.627.2110
Liquiçá Municipality82,551150.537.746.0311.9
Viqueque Municipality79,41242.436.918.528.3
Oe-Cusse Ambeno72,32888.933.477.588.2
Covalima70,8695935.496.7911.1
Lautém Municipality66,96637.137.167.1312.2
Ainaro Municipality65,69281.838.136.53.7
Manufahi Municipality58,33644.234.557.5311.3
Aileu municipality57,30877.837.475.435.9
Manatuto Municipality49,68927.934.767.4814.9

Culture

Religion (2022, UNdata UN Demographic Yearbook: population by religion (census)): Catholic 90.7%, Other 7.1%, Christian: Protestant Evangelical 1.9%, Islam 0.2%, Buddhism 0%

Languages (2022, UNdata UN Demographic Yearbook: population by language (census)): Tetum (Tetun Prasa, the common language of Dili) 66.9%, Mambai 13.8%, Makasae 10%, Tetum (Tetun Terik) 7.5%, Baikenu (Dawan) 6.2%

Download the figures

All figures for Timor-Leste (CSV, with source and licence columns). One row per number, with the URL of the original file, the location inside it, the date fetched and a fingerprint. When you use them, follow the terms of use of each source.

Source

The figures on this page come from the following public statistics. On the 3D map, click a number to see, for each one, the URL of the original file, the location inside it, the text exactly as written, the date fetched, the file fingerprint (sha256), and for calculated numbers, the formula and inputs.