Hong Kong statistics

Official statistics for Hong Kong, with sources: national population, income and prices, economy, plus tables of population, age, income for 18 states/provinces. Every number comes with the location of the original file from the government office or international organization and the date it was fetched.

See Hong Kong on the 3D map and trace numbers to the original sources

National figures

IndicatorValueYearSource
Population7.38 million people2026UN World Population Prospects 2024
People aged 15–341.36 million people2026UN World Population Prospects 2024
Median age47.95 years old2026UN World Population Prospects 2024
Share of people living in cities100.0 %2025World Bank WDI
Household consumption per 1 person (price-adjusted)51,714 International dollars2025Calculated
GDP per 1 person (price-adjusted)80,423 International dollars2025World Bank WDI
Total household consumption (price-adjusted)382.48 billion International dollars2025World Bank WDI
Price level of everyday goods (world average =100)124.3 2021World Bank ICP
Inflation (1 year)1.44 %2025World Bank WDI
Economic growth (1 year)3.49 %2025World Bank WDI
Share of people using the internet95.8 %2024UN SDG
Share of people with an account or mobile money97.31 %2024World Bank WDI
International visitors23.19 million people2025Asian Development Bank KIDB
Unemployment rate3.65 %2025ILO

Figures by state/province (18 states/provinces)

Sorted by population. “―” means there is no figure, or the figure is not published here because its terms of use are unclear.

states/provincesPopulation
people · 2025
Population per 1km² (population density)
people/km² · 2025
Share of people aged 0–14
% · 2025
Share of people aged 65+
% · 2025
Prosperity: median monthly household income
Hong Kong dollars/household/month (nominal) · 2021
Sha Tin District687,30010,0029.8924.3628,870
Yuen Long District674,5004,87110.1419.6927,560
Kwun Tong663,20058,7949.0924.9522,000
Tuen Mun District538,7006,27510.2323.3925,040
Eastern503,00027,9608.2127.1632,000
Sai Kung District501,2003,86510.0220.2337,840
Kwai Tsing District484,90020,7768.9725.3223,740
Sham Shui Po District429,80045,91910.5222.7521,490
Kowloon City District421,60042,11810.0322.2530,010
Wong Tai Sin District401,80043,2047.9926.8823,520
North335,5002,45910.1922.3823,580
Tai Po District326,5002,39810.4123.8630,000
Tsuen Wan298,8004,82610.2422.2232,040
Yau Tsim Mong District296,80042,46110.1120.2826,080
Southern251,5006,4758.6724.5732,440
Central and Western229,00018,2479.1321.3545,040
Islands District196,0001,07511.0217.428,960
Wan Chai160,60015,2088.5323.2345,000

Current economy (monthly)

IndicatorLatest valueMonthSource
Business conditions (national survey, 50 = neutral)44.12026-08Census and Statistics Department(C&SD)
Inflation (compared with the same month a year earlier)1.652026-07World Bank
Retail sales volume (year on year)2.372026-07Census and Statistics Department(C&SD)
Unemployment rate (seasonally adjusted)3.632026-07World Bank

Culture

Religion (2020, Pew Research Center 2025「Religious Composition by Country, 2010-2020」): No religion (no particular faith) 71.4%, Christianity 18.7%, Buddhism 8.4%, Other religions (Sikhism, Taoism, Shinto, Jainism, Bahá'í, folk religions, etc.) 0.9%, Hinduism 0.3%

Languages (2021, Census and Statistics Department, Hong Kong: 2021 Population Census, Table A207): Cantonese 88.2%, English 4.6%, Chinese (Standard Mandarin, Putonghua) 2.3%, Other languages 2%, Hokkien (Min Nan) 0.8%

Download the figures

All figures for Hong Kong (CSV, with source and licence columns). One row per number, with the URL of the original file, the location inside it, the date fetched and a fingerprint. When you use them, follow the terms of use of each source.

Source

The figures on this page come from the following public statistics. On the 3D map, click a number to see, for each one, the URL of the original file, the location inside it, the text exactly as written, the date fetched, the file fingerprint (sha256), and for calculated numbers, the formula and inputs.