Thailand statistics

Official statistics for Thailand, with sources: national population, income and prices, economy, plus tables of population, age, income, household spending for 77 provinces. Every number comes with the location of the original file from the government office or international organization and the date it was fetched.

See Thailand on the 3D map and trace numbers to the original sources

National figures

IndicatorValueYearSource
Population71.56 million people2026UN World Population Prospects 2024
People aged 15–3418.77 million people2026UN World Population Prospects 2024
Median age40.98 years old2026UN World Population Prospects 2024
Share of people living in cities62.8 %2025World Bank WDI
Household consumption per 1 person (price-adjusted)14,602 International dollars2025Calculated
GDP per 1 person (price-adjusted)26,250 International dollars2025World Bank WDI
Total household consumption (price-adjusted)1.05 trillion International dollars2025World Bank WDI
Price level of everyday goods (world average =100)53.73 2021World Bank ICP
Inflation (1 year)-0.13 %2025World Bank WDI
Economic growth (1 year)2.44 %2025World Bank WDI
Share of people using the internet90.9 %2024UN SDG
Share of people with an account or mobile money91.83 %2024World Bank WDI
International visitors32.97 million people2025Asian Development Bank KIDB
Income inequality (Gini coefficient)33.3 2024World Bank WDI
Unemployment rate0.6 %2025ILO

Figures by province (77 provinces)

Sorted by population. “―” means there is no figure, or the figure is not published here because its terms of use are unclear.

provincesPopulation
people · 2025
Population per 1km² (population density)
people/km² · 2025
Share of people aged 0–14
% · 2025
Share of people aged 65+
% · 2025
Prosperity: average monthly household income
Baht/household per month (nominal) · 2023
Share of household spending on food and non-alcoholic beverages
% · 2024
Bangkok9.12 million5,82613.3210.7840,05136.84
Nakhon Ratchasima2.48 million121.017.1516.7427,77540.76
Samut Prakan2.44 million2,43010.3410.8532,26339.09
Chon Buri2.09 million480.015.9510.1735,98135.51
Nonthaburi1.92 million3,08710.210.5536,76737.92
Pathum Thani1.92 million1,25710.1610.2945,72935.64
Chiang Mai1.78 million88.614.4118.0829,25241.38
Songkhla1.73 million233.419.9111.8123,93340.23
Ubon Ratchathani1.72 million109.217.2816.8420,31742.34
Khon Kaen1.70 million156.017.2216.8119,32643.2
Nakhon Si Thammarat1.54 million154.520.3712.0733,41436.71
Nakhon Pathom1.29 million593.610.169.9732,69237.83
Udon Thani1.24 million105.417.216.8321,21240.29
Rayong1.18 million333.616.419.3133,22634.99
Surat Thani1.18 million91.819.5811.1633,52337.79
Buriram1.17 million112.917.2816.8621,96137.8
Chiang Rai1.12 million9614.5618.7415,74543.26
Samut Sakhon1.12 million1,2848.798.5127,90543.47
Roi Et1.03 million123.617.316.8720,35433.72
Surin1.02 million124.917.2816.8322,21641.08
Chachoengsao976,208182.416.169.2529,14638.82
Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya921,890360.613.5214.7133,91939.98
Chaiyaphum904,02070.717.2816.8522,77846.03
Si Sa Ket900,053101.817.2816.8519,85841.78
Sakon Nakhon897,76493.517.2816.8520,65246.68
Phitsanulok889,19182.214.2919.0526,22536.05
Phetchabun885,59369.914.2718.9827,71738.53
Nakhon Sawan879,32791.614.2819.0223,13939.47
Suphan Buri842,649157.315.7116.2421,54238.26
Kanchanaburi833,77942.815.7716.0124,72341.95
Ratchaburi809,479155.815.4315.631,36834.67
Kamphaeng Phet777,54890.314.319.0122,44237.96
Kalasin770,194110.917.2816.8520,60044.96
Saraburi769,036215.013.914.8633,89439.92
Lopburi766,610123.713.9315.0525,91839.63
Maha Sarakham751,477142.017.2916.8521,16940.14
Narathiwat746,019166.720.512.2418,33344.14
Sa Kaeo692,03596.217.210.3421,21141.62
Prachin Buri682,678143.316.9410.4423,88339.74
Lampang676,2335414.319.0524,03941.18
Pattani653,954337.020.412.1519,77748.91
Trang634,792129.120.2411.9628,28840.29
Phuket624,5111,15019.1811.3241,86538.13
Sukhothai599,33790.914.3219.1126,85738.82
Chanthaburi582,7999217.1510.1643,85733.25
Tak536,80232.714.618.3422,64740.78
Nakhon Phanom530,68196.317.2616.8422,09941.04
Loei529,60746.417.1716.823,76646.16
Phetchaburi503,81580.915.4515.728,82342.59
Chumphon502,55983.619.8111.1232,32442.38
Phichit494,263109.114.1918.8422,92750.95
Phatthalung490,776143.320.512.2426,29041.87
Yala488,971108.220.4912.2126,75941.17
Prachuap Khiri Khan484,90076.215.9315.4126,01041.13
Nong Bua Lamphu464,319120.317.2816.8624,49138.63
Nong Khai454,534150.117.0216.6926,20139.25
Mukdahan440,275101.417.2716.8424,92546.34
Krabi439,15593.319.9811.6828,36037.28
Yasothon436,051104.817.2816.8624,43948.28
Nan430,48937.514.3119.1120,37641.86
Phayao430,4896814.3119.1117,39145.76
Uttaradit390,08249.814.3119.1124,94140.82
Lamphun383,1458514.5818.1125,53541.85
Bueng Kan353,32882.117.2716.8125,13744.92
Phrae352,47253.914.2919.0725,29039.91
Satun304,158122.720.3912.1323,44844.07
Ranong299,90990.920.210.726,73937.61
Trat285,072101.117.3810.3331,52134.71
Chai Nat283,949115.014.0215.2827,54340.4
Nakhon Nayok267,415126.016.8810.3324,99341.7
Uthai Thani264,47439.314.319.0820,60839.75
Phang Nga247,27359.320.2311.2522,14340.33
Mae Hong Son246,97519.514.6418.7118,50944.35
Ang Thong240,935248.813.9915.2227,92343.29
Sing Buri180,536219.513.9715.230,86938.11
Samut Songkhram172,837414.815.4215.3527,86939.6
Amnat Charoen97,40030.817.2816.8528,51543.91

The provincial “share aged 0–14” and “share aged 65+” are calculated from the counts in the original table (National Statistical Office of Thailand SFD_ADD_0403_01_0002_01, July 2025, province × single year of age × sex). In that table, provinces in the same region have almost the same age profile (for example, provinces in the Northeast are about 17.3% aged 0–14). The table does not explain how it was made; it appears to be an estimate that assigns a regional age profile to each province. Take care when reading age differences between provinces.

Current economy (monthly)

IndicatorLatest valueMonthSource
Business conditions (national survey, 50 = neutral)48.122026-09Bank of Thailand (Bank of Thailand)
Consumer confidence (national survey; scale differs by country)49.52026-08Ministry of Commerce (Thailand) Trade Policy and Strategy Office (TPSO)
Inflation (compared with the same month a year earlier)1.952026-07World Bank
Private consumption index (vs. same month a year earlier)3.692026-08Bank of Thailand (Bank of Thailand)
Unemployment rate (seasonally adjusted)1.022026-07World Bank

Culture

Religion (2020, Pew Research Center 2025「Religious Composition by Country, 2010-2020」): Buddhism 94.4%, Islam 4.5%, Christianity 1%, Hinduism 0%, No religion (no particular faith) 0%

Languages (2010, National Statistical Office of Thailand 2010 Census, table 7 (by region)): Thai only 90.7%, Thai and other languages 6.4%, Only languages other than Thai 2.9%, Malay (Jawi) 2.2%, Regional Thai languages 1.5%

Download the figures

All figures for Thailand (CSV, with source and licence columns). One row per number, with the URL of the original file, the location inside it, the date fetched and a fingerprint. When you use them, follow the terms of use of each source.

Source

The figures on this page come from the following public statistics. On the 3D map, click a number to see, for each one, the URL of the original file, the location inside it, the text exactly as written, the date fetched, the file fingerprint (sha256), and for calculated numbers, the formula and inputs.