Marshall Islands statistics

Official statistics for Marshall Islands, with sources: national population, income and prices, plus tables of population, age for 25 states/provinces. Every number comes with the location of the original file from the government office or international organization and the date it was fetched.

See Marshall Islands on the 3D map and trace numbers to the original sources

National figures

IndicatorValueYearSource
Population35,075 people2026UN World Population Prospects 2024
People aged 15–3410,921 people2026UN World Population Prospects 2024
Median age20.48 years old2026UN World Population Prospects 2024
Share of people living in cities79.11 %2025World Bank WDI
Household consumption per 1 person (price-adjusted)4,349 International dollars2021Calculated
GDP per 1 person (price-adjusted)8,964 International dollars2025World Bank WDI
Total household consumption (price-adjusted)179.92 million International dollars2021World Bank WDI
Inflation (1 year)7.47 %2023Asian Development Bank KIDB
Economic growth (1 year)2.28 %2025World Bank WDI
Share of people using the internet65.9 %2024UN SDG
International visitors6,050 people2023Asian Development Bank KIDB
Income inequality (Gini coefficient)35.5 2019World Bank WDI
Unemployment rate9.82 %2021ILO

Figures by state/province (25 states/provinces)

Sorted by population. “―” means there is no figure, or the figure is not published here because its terms of use are unclear.

states/provincesPopulation
people · 2011
Population per 1km² (population density)
people/km² · 2011
Share of people aged 0–14
% · 2011
Share of people aged 65+
% · 2011
Majuro27,7972,86336.392.19
Kwajalein11,408696.041.161.49
Arno1,794138.551.780.89
Jaluit1,788157.742.112.57
Ailinglaplap1,729117.750.322.83
Wotje859.0105.038.881.86
Namu780.0124.440.92.31
Mili738.046.3501.08
Ebon706.0122.844.622.69
Maloelap682.069.546.332.05
Enewetak664.0113.549.11.36
Kili548.0589.242.522.19
Namdrik508.0183.451.182.76
Aur499.088.842.282.61
Utirik435.0179.045.520.92
Likiep401.03947.634.49
Ujae364.0195.747.252.75
Mejit348.0187.143.971.44
Lae347.0239.349.570.86
Ailuk339.063.245.131.77
Lib155.0166.755.480.65
Wotho9722.445.361.03
Jabat84147.444.051.19
Rongelap799.91.271.27
Eneu91.500

Culture

Religion (1999, UNdata UN Demographic Yearbook: population by religion (census)): Protestant 54.8%, Assemblies of God 25.8%, Other 11.1%, Roman Catholic 8.4%

Languages (1999, UNdata UN Demographic Yearbook: population by language (census)): Marshallese 98.4%, English 53.8%, Other languages 1.6%, Micronesian languages 1.4%, Other Pacific Island languages 1.3%

Download the figures

All figures for Marshall Islands (CSV, with source and licence columns). One row per number, with the URL of the original file, the location inside it, the date fetched and a fingerprint. When you use them, follow the terms of use of each source.

Source

The figures on this page come from the following public statistics. On the 3D map, click a number to see, for each one, the URL of the original file, the location inside it, the text exactly as written, the date fetched, the file fingerprint (sha256), and for calculated numbers, the formula and inputs.