India statistics

Official statistics for India, with sources: national population, income and prices, economy, plus tables of population, age, income, household spending for 36 states and union territories. Every number comes with the location of the original file from the government office or international organization and the date it was fetched.

See India on the 3D map and trace numbers to the original sources

National figures

IndicatorValueYearSource
Population1.48 billion people2026UN World Population Prospects 2024
People aged 15–34502.58 million people2026UN World Population Prospects 2024
Median age29.22 years old2026UN World Population Prospects 2024
Share of people living in cities35.69 %2025World Bank WDI
Household consumption per 1 person (price-adjusted)6,741 International dollars2025Calculated
GDP per 1 person (price-adjusted)11,748 International dollars2025World Bank WDI
Total household consumption (price-adjusted)9.87 trillion International dollars2025World Bank WDI
Price level of everyday goods (world average =100)40.44 2021World Bank ICP
Inflation (1 year)2.4 %2025World Bank WDI
Economic growth (1 year)7.57 %2025World Bank WDI
Share of people using the internet70 %2025UN SDG
Share of people with an account or mobile money89.02 %2024World Bank WDI
International visitors9.82 million people2024Asian Development Bank KIDB
Income inequality (Gini coefficient)25.5 2022World Bank WDI
Unemployment rate4.51 %2025ILO

Figures by state (36 states and union territories)

Sorted by population. “―” means there is no figure, or the figure is not published here because its terms of use are unclear.

states and union territoriesProsperity: net state domestic product per 1 person
Rupees/person per year (nominal) · 2024
Share of household spending on food and non-alcoholic beverages
% · 2023-24
Sikkim585,2944.8
Goa542,3413.78
Delhi457,7083.98
Chandigarh452,9933.32
Karnataka381,7493.2
Telangana346,1653.2
Haryana319,3634.57
Tamil Nadu313,3293.67
Gujarat299,8604.76
Maharashtra285,2903.6
Kerala281,2693.02
Andaman and Nicobar Islands275,6476.53
Puducherry252,1633.38
Ladakh242,3595.31
Andhra Pradesh239,3113.88
Mizoram234,9966.02
Himachal Pradesh234,4354.01
Uttarakhand232,4573.98
Arunachal Pradesh212,3625.19
Punjab201,0614.09
Tripura169,4185.89
Rajasthan167,0263.81
Odisha155,1255.77
Nagaland154,8285.12
West Bengal150,2215.6
Chhattisgarh149,7816.95
Assam143,8525.24
Madhya Pradesh141,7564.41
Meghalaya141,1945.58
Jammu and Kashmir139,4674.56
Manipur119,9675.32
Jharkhand106,5285.16
Uttar Pradesh98,0474.51
Bihar62,2035.6
Lakshadweep―4.13
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu―6.58

Current economy (monthly)

IndicatorLatest valueMonthSource
Business confidence (OECD, 100=long-term average)95.432026-02OECD
Consumer confidence (OECD, 100= long-term average)101.32026-06OECD
Inflation (compared with the same month a year earlier)4.432026-07World Bank
Unemployment rate (seasonally adjusted)62021-12World Bank

Culture

Religion (2020, Pew Research Center 2025「Religious Composition by Country, 2010-2020」): Hinduism 79.4%, Islam 15.2%, Other religions (Sikhism, Taoism, Shinto, Jainism, Bahá'í, folk religions, etc.) 2.5%, Christianity 2.2%, Buddhism 0.7%

Languages (2001, UNdata UN Demographic Yearbook: population by language (census)): Hindi 41%, Bengali 8.1%, Telugu 7.2%, Marathi 7%, Tamil 5.9%

Download the figures

All figures for India (CSV, with source and licence columns). One row per number, with the URL of the original file, the location inside it, the date fetched and a fingerprint. When you use them, follow the terms of use of each source.

Source

The figures on this page come from the following public statistics. On the 3D map, click a number to see, for each one, the URL of the original file, the location inside it, the text exactly as written, the date fetched, the file fingerprint (sha256), and for calculated numbers, the formula and inputs.