Bhutan statistics

Official statistics for Bhutan, with sources: national population, income and prices, plus tables of population, age, income for 20 states/provinces. Every number comes with the location of the original file from the government office or international organization and the date it was fetched.

See Bhutan on the 3D map and trace numbers to the original sources

National figures

IndicatorValueYearSource
Population802,214 people2026UN World Population Prospects 2024
People aged 15–34290,995 people2026UN World Population Prospects 2024
Median age30.99 years old2026UN World Population Prospects 2024
Share of people living in cities43.43 %2025World Bank WDI
Household consumption per 1 person (price-adjusted)9,116 International dollars2024Calculated
GDP per 1 person (price-adjusted)19,594 International dollars2025World Bank WDI
Total household consumption (price-adjusted)7.22 billion International dollars2024World Bank WDI
Price level of everyday goods (world average =100)40.04 2021World Bank ICP
Inflation (1 year)3.56 %2025World Bank WDI
Economic growth (1 year)8.01 %2025World Bank WDI
Share of people using the internet91.3 %2024UN SDG
Share of people with an account or mobile money33.67 %2014World Bank WDI
International visitors189,000 people2025Asian Development Bank KIDB
Income inequality (Gini coefficient)28.5 2022World Bank WDI
Unemployment rate3.36 %2025ILO

Figures by state/province (20 states/provinces)

Sorted by population. “―” means there is no figure, or the figure is not published here because its terms of use are unclear.

states/provincesPopulation
people · 2024
Population per 1km² (population density)
people/km² · 2024
Share of people aged 0–14
% · 2024
Share of people aged 65+
% · 2024
Prosperity: average annual household income
Ngultrum/household per year (nominal) · 2022
Thimphu District166,83393.821.244.6731,292
Chukha District70,20537.721.865.08325,650
Samtse District63,2454923.37.61194,777
Paro52,90541.521.867.08456,874
Sarpang District50,96931.121.296.74277,702
Wangduephodrang47,8941222.26.71417,048
Trashigang District41,72319.124.178.84421,946
Monggar36,06018.726.768.43222,109
Samdrupjongkhar34,84518.724.457.42290,062
Punakha District31,67628.822.587.58431,930
Dagana District26,06715.324.47.91306,849
Tsirang District24,37338.622.599.24276,763
Pemagatshel District23,87623.623.811.49241,646
Trongsa District23,4301318.366.5391,723
Bumthang District18,4996.924.368.23328,041
Zhemgang District16,5736.925.1410.41177,945
Yangtse16,44211.528.198.48262,405
Haa13,8847.423.036.74284,767
Lhuntse District13,2904.725.679.51215,448
Gasa District4,4351.424.156.94676,218

Culture

Religion (2020, Pew Research Center 2025「Religious Composition by Country, 2010-2020」): Buddhism 74.7%, Hinduism 22.5%, Other religions (Sikhism, Taoism, Shinto, Jainism, Bahá'í, folk religions, etc.) 1.9%, Christianity 0.6%, Islam 0.2%

Download the figures

All figures for Bhutan (CSV, with source and licence columns). One row per number, with the URL of the original file, the location inside it, the date fetched and a fingerprint. When you use them, follow the terms of use of each source.

Source

The figures on this page come from the following public statistics. On the 3D map, click a number to see, for each one, the URL of the original file, the location inside it, the text exactly as written, the date fetched, the file fingerprint (sha256), and for calculated numbers, the formula and inputs.